MEDAL OF HONOR WINNERS

Each year a member is selected to be recognized for their contributions to the Ninth District. Initially called the “Medal of Honor”, the award was later renamed the “D. Austin Sniffen Ninth District Medal of Honor”. A listing of esteemed recipients follows:
1920*Stephen Palmer
1921*David W. McLean
1922*Edwin G. Parker
1923*William V. Randall
1924*Henry C. McBriar
1925*Albert W. Twiggar
1926*W. M. Stanbrough
1927*D. Austin Sniffen
1928*Charles H. Thompson
1929*A. L. Granger
1930*William C. Fisher
1931*Thomas C. Swift
1932*Karl H. Metz
1933*J. A. Daly
1934*Karl H. Metz
1936 *John A. Daly
1937*Walter E. Fancher
1938*Harvey S. DeWitt
1939*John W. Schelpert, Jr.
1940*Joseph E. Hughes
1941*Franklin A. Squires
1942*Ervin S. Ulsaver
1943*John T. Flynn
1944*Walter W. Stevens
1945*Leroy E. Burr
1946*Ashley E. Howes
1947*C. Russell Flink
1948*Ernest R. Granger
1949*Harry M. Park
1950*J. Harold Morris

THE D. AUSTIN SNIFFEN
NINTH DISTRICT MEDAL OF HONOR

1951*Leon E. Dickerson
1952*Joseph P. Scola
1953*Howard A. Cheney
1954*Walter R. Bedell
1955*Wilbur J. Prezzano
1956*Leonard J. Eaton
1957*Ralph L. Spaulding
1958*L. Gordon Berkey
1959*Frank L. Lewis
1960*Max Goldstein
1961*Edward V. Zegarelli
1962*Alfred W. Kettenring
1963*Samuel Berg
1964*Lowell M. Quiggle
1965*Morris Krantz
1966*William J. Murphy
1967*Harold C. Kilpatrick
1968 John D. Burr
1969*Thomas W. Palmer
1970*Joseph E. McGrath
1971*Manuel M. Maslansky
1972*John J. Dolce
1973 Abraham Kobren
1974*George A. Minervini
1975*Percy T. Phillips
1976*Elliot Feinberg
1977*Thomas H. Swift
1978 *John D. Davies
1979*Norman P. Tanz
1980*John G. Finnegan
1981 *Adrian W. Mercier
1982 Sanford Kirsch
1983 Charles E. Jurka
1984 A. Burton Stark, Jr.
1985 *Irving I. Anderman
1986 Arthur S. Cobin
1987 *Robert D. Jablonski
1988 *Gerald S. Page
1989 Bartley C. Reuter
1990 Terence J. McGrath
1991 *Robert K. Gabrielle
1992*Hamlin McBride
1993 Robert H. Bruskin
1993 E. Peter Prezzano
1994 *Elbridge J. Devine
1995 Stuart H. Coleton
1996 David H. Kraushaar
1997*Samuel Jacobs, Jr
1998 Robert Fried
1999 Edward M. Feinberg
2000 Stanley A. Small
2001 Robert J. Doherty
2002 Francis V. Panno
2003 Malcolm S. Graham
2004 Alfred LaPorta
2005 *Richard G. Spolzino
2006 John J. McIntyre
2007 Neal Reisner
2008 William D. Kirtland
2009 Ann E. Madigan
2010 Jeffrey I. Stein
2011 Rosa Martinez-Rosenberg
2012 *Robert Tauber
2013 Gary M. Scharoff
2014 Armen Manasar
2015 Leonard B. Kobren
2016 Bhagwati J. Mistry
2017 Carl H. Tegtmeier
2018 Anthony M. Cuomo
* Deceased
"Local":"NinthDistrictNY"