Ninth District Past Presidents
(1909 – Present)

*click a name to view picture
1909-1910     Edwin G. Parker* (O)
1910-1911     William V. Randall* (O)
1911-1912     Stephen Palmer* (D)
1912-1913     William M. Fancher* (W)
1913-1914     Charles H. Thompson*(O)
1914-1915     Harry C. Bennett* (O)
1915-1916     Robert Morrow* (R)
1916-1917     Albert W. Twiggar* (W)
1917-1918     David W. McLean* (W)
1918-1919     Leon W. Helms* (W)
1919-1920     Walter E. Fancher* (W)
1920-1921     Percy R. Ashplant* (O)
1921-1922     D. Austin Sniffen* (W)
1922-1923     William C. Fisher* (W)
1923-1924     Clinton T. Vail* (W)
1924-1925     Thomas C. Swift* (W)
1925-1926     Henry C. McBriar* (O)
1926-1927     Ralph L. Clark* (W)
1927-1928     Harvey S. DeWitt* (O)
1928-1929     Harry P. Massoth* (W)
1929-1930     John W. Schelpert, Jr.* (W)
1930-1931     Franklin A. Squires* (W)
1931-1932     George S. Writer* (R)
1932-1933     G. Herbert Vernon* (O)
1933-1934     Karl H. Metz* (W)
1934-1935     Joseph E. Hughes* (W)
1935-1936     Leon E. Dickerson* (W)
1936-1937     C. Russell Flink* (W)
1937-1938     Ashley E. Howes* (W)
1938-1939     Walter W. Stevens* (D)
1939-1940     Frank L. Lewis* (W)
1940-1941     Leroy E. Burr* (W)
1941-1942     John T. Flynn* (W)
1942-1943     J. Harold Morris* (D)
1943-1944     Stanley N. Holt* (O)
1944-1945     Louis Citron* (W)
1945-1946     Joseph P. Scola* (W)
1946-1947     Howard A. Cheney* (W)
1947-1948     Wilbur J. Prezzano* (W)
1948-1949     Walter R. Bedell* (D)
1949-1950     Ralph L. Spaulding* (S)
1950-1951     L. Gordon Berkey* (W)
1951-1952     Max Goldstein* (W)
1952-1953     Leonard J. Eaton* (W)
1953-1954     Alfred W. Kettenring* (W)
1954-1955     Frank Stein* (D)
1955-1956     John D. Burr* (W)
1956-1957     Lowell M. Quiggle* (S)
1957-1958     Morris Krantz* (W)
1958-1959     William J. Murphy* (W)
1959-1960     Joseph E. McGrath* (O)
1960-1961     Thomas W. Palmer* (W)
1961-1962     Frank G. Youhass* (W)
1962               Martin T. Siegel* (D)
1962-1963     John J. Dolce* (W)
1963-1964     Walter G. Spengeman* (W)
1964-1965     William H. Walker* (R)
1965-1966     George J. Witkin* (W)
1966-1967     Manuel M. Maslansky* (W)
1967-1968     Abraham Kobren* (W)
1968-1969     George A. Minervini* (W)
1969-1970     George A. Englert, III* (D)

1970-1971      Adrien Wm. Mercier* (W)
1971-1972      Norman P. Tanz* (R)
1972-1973      Thomas H. Swift* (W)
1973-1974      John D. Davies* (W)
1974-1975      Sanford Kirsch (W)
1975-1976      John G. Finnegan* (W)
1976-1977      A. Burton Stark, Jr.* (W)
1977-1978      Irvin L. McCaine, Sr.* (W)
1978-1979      Charles E. Jurka* (W)
1979-1980      Arthur S. Cobin (W)
1980-1981      Elliot Feinberg* (W)
1981-1982      Irving I. Anderman* (O)
1982-1983      Robert D. Jablonski* (R)
1983-1984      Bartley C. Reuter, III (W)
1985      Terence J. McGrath (W)
1986      Robert K. Gabrielle* (R)
1987      E. Peter Prezzano (W)
1988      Stuart H. Coleton (W)
1989      David H. Kraushaar (W)
1990      Samuel Jacobs, Jr.* (W)
1991      Robert Fried* (W)
1992      Stanley A. Small (W)
1993      Robert J. Doherty (W)
1994      Richard G. Spolzino* (W)
1995      Francis V. Panno (W)
1996      Paul E. Gould (R)
1997      Edward M. Feinberg (W)
1998      Malcolm S. Graham (W)
1999      Neal R. Riesner (W)
2000      Joel Hofflich (O)
2001      William D. Kirtland (D)
2002      Alfred LaPorta (W)
2003      Robert G. Marcotullio (W)
2004      Jeffrey Stein (W)
2005      Thomas A. Puma (P)
2006      Irving Baum (D)
2007      Bhagwati J. Mistry (W)
2008      Robert Tauber* (W)
2009      Christopher M. Tota (W)
2010      Anthony M. Cuomo (P)
2011      Armen C. Manasar (D)
2012      Roland C. Emmanuele (O)
2013      Paul A. Patella (W)
2014      John Constantine (W)
2015      Paul J. Kim (R)
2016      Frank A. Vigliotti (D)
2017      Mary Ellen Lukaswitz (W)
2018      Gary M. Scharoff (W)

*Deceased

"Local":"NinthDistrictNY"